Cookbooks from Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks- Birthday Ideas - Gifts and presents PDF Print E-mail
The earliest cookbooks on record seem to be mainly lists of recipes for what would now be called haute cuisine and were often written primarily to either provide a record of the author's favorite dishes or to train professional cooks for banquets and upper-class, private homes. Many of these cookbooks, therefore, provide only limited sociological or culinary value, as they leave out significant sections of ancient cuisine such as peasant food, breads, and preparations such as vegetable dishes too simple to warrant a recipe. International and ethnic cookbooks fall into two categories: the kitchen references of other cultures, translated into other languages; and books translating the recipes of another culture into the languages, techniques, and ingredients of a new audience. The latter style often doubles as a sort of culinary travelogue, giving background and context to a recipe that the first type of book would assume its audience is already familiar with.

 

The Bookshelf of Oz
  • available now Maggie New cookbook Maggie's Beer Harvest
    book
    book
    book
    MAGGIE'S HARVEST by MAGGIE BEER See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 736 pages Maggie's Harvest brings together over 350 of Maggie Beer's signature recipes detailed descriptions of her favourite ingredients and inspiring accounts of memorable meals with family and friends. The recipes highlight Maggie's philosophy of using the freshest and best seasonal produce available in the Barossa Valley South Australia and treating it simply allowing the natural flavours to speak for themselves. Describing herself as a 'country cook' Maggie cooks from the heart and is passionate about instilling in others this same confidence - to use recipes as a starting point and be guided by inst click here.....
  • Thompson book
    book
    book
    book
    COOK SIMPLY EVERYTHING Delicious step-by-step recipes for successful home cooking Edited by Jill Norman Brand new edition published 2007 496 pages plenty of full-colour photos included with the step-by-step instructions and of the finished items. Originally published in 2005 as The Cook's Book. From roasting a perfect Sunday chicken to cooking fluffy rice you’ll find 200 easy to achieve techniques to help you create perfection on a plate in your own kitchen no matter what your culinary skills. Get cooking and explore chapters covering all the major foods: from meat fish and vegetables to desserts and cakes. The one-stop guide to great cooking with practical answers that will give you t click here.....
  • book
    book
    book
    MAGGIE'S KITCHEN by MAGGIE BEER See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 256 pages. From Maggie Beer's own kitchen come 120 favourite recipes she has shared with her television audience on Australia's favourite cooking show The Cook and The Chef which she co-hosts with Simon Bryant as well as the everyday basics Maggie believes form the foundations of a good food life. With her trademark warmth and finely honed knowledge Maggie shows us how to get the best out of our ingredients so that every meal is as memorable as it is simple to prepare. Featuring the seasonal produce that has become synonymous with the name Maggie Beer - sweet quinces verjuice Barossa chooks and extra virg click here.....
  • book Asian New
    book
    book
    book
    THE ULTIMATE THAI AND ASIAN COOKBOOK by DEH-TA HSIUNG BECKY JOHNSON and SALLIE MORRIS To see other cookbooks click here New hardcover book with dustjacket. 512 pages over 300 recipes This comprehensive volume is not just a guide to the delectable cooking of Thailand but also to the classic cuisines of Asia from China through Korea and Japan down through Burma Thailand and Vietnam to the islands of Malaysia Borneo Indonesia and the Philippines. Each country has its own distinctive style of cooking but they share a similar approach to food. This book is a magnificently photographed guide to the ingredients and cooking of Asia filled with enticing traditional recipes. A common feature of the cu more.....
  • Thompson new
    book
    book
    CURRY Foreword by DAVID THOMPSON contributors include Sri Owen Das Sreedharan Vivek Singh and Corinne Trang To see other International cookbooks at The Bookshelf Of Oz click here New softcover book. 352 pages with lots of beautiful colour photos published 2008 Take your taste buds on a global adventure. Invite top chefs writers and cooks into your kitchen from Vivek Singh (The Cinnamon Club) Das Sreedharan (Rasa Restaurants) to David Thompson (Nahm) and they’ll share their secrets for authentic taste-tingling curries that are easy to create at home. Curry gathers together an enormous range of mouth-watering recipes from around the world. Region by region you are enticed into cuisines t find out more.....
  • with Kids Cooking
    book
    book
    book
    KITCHEN GARDEN COOKING *with kids* by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here New large softcover book 256 pages lots of beautiful full-colour photos. Published 2006 Stephanie Alexander's philosophy is that there is no such thing as special food for children: if food is good everyone will enjoy it regardless of age. Here are 120 recipes with simple instructions a colourful layout and lots of fast fun facts. And while these recipes can be made by a couple of eight-year-olds in aprons - with a bit of adult supervision - the dishes are anything but standard kids' fare: alongside the muffins and slices are homemade pastas Indian curries Asian tea eggs and vegetable-rich wint more.....
  • book
    book
    book
    book
    OTTOLENGHI THE COOKBOOK by Yotam Ottolenghi and Sami Tamimi See other great cookbooks by celeb chefs and favourite cooks - click here Brand new hardcover cookbook with dustjacket published May 2008. 140 original recipes and truly superb colour photos. Ottolenghi is one of the most iconic and dynamic restaurants in the UK. Its unique blend of exquisite fresh food abundantly presented in a cutting-edge elegant environment has imaginatively redefined people's dining expectations. For the first time Yotam Ottolenghi and Sami Tamimi are publishing here their superb sweet and savoury recipes. Yotam and Sami's inventive yet simple dishes are inspired by their respective childhoods in West and East more information.....
  • Mollie new Katzen Forest vegetarian New
    book
    book
    book
    THE NEW ENCHANTED BROCCOLI FOREST by MOLLIE KATZEN See other cookbooks click here Brand new softcover book 305 pages with 16 full colour pages of food photos and Mollie's trademark hand-written recipes and gorgeous drawings. Published 2000 With her phenomenally popular Moosewood Cookbook author and artist Mollie Katzen won over the hearts and palates of generations of aspiring home cooks. Mollie continued her commitment to sophisticated yet down-to-earth vegetarian cuisine with the original publication of The Enchanted Broccoli Forest in 1982 delivering over 200 more vegetarian recipes and a bounty of kitchen guidance. This new edition of The Enchanted Broccoli Forest preserves the old favou click here.....
  • Stephanie's
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S AUSTRALIA Travelling and Tasting by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1991 250 pages. Stephanie's Australia is Stephanie Alexander's third book. It is an evocative account of her personal odyssey around Australia looking at tastes places stories and people. It offers a rich portrait of the country and its emerging culinary traditions and was one of the first books to highlight in such a way the growing band of Australian specialist food producers - large and small. Photo find out more.....
  • cookbook new A my Skye Year softcover Gyngell Kitchen
    book
    book
    book
    A YEAR IN MY KITCHEN by SKYE GYNGELL New softcover book. 256 pages. A collection of recipes inspired by the seasons and based on a culinary toolbox of inventive flavourings. A Year in My Kitchen is destined to become one of the classic cookbooks and consolidate the already remarkable reputation of its author Skye Gyngell as one of the most inspirational chefs cooking today. Skye's refreshingly original approach to cooking yields superb results. Her unfussy but intensely flavourful food is based on the components of her culinary toolbox ingredients and flavourings that Skye uses to build her dishes from earthy base note flavours to the fresh top notes that make the dish sing. Seasonally inspi more here.....
  • recipe Katzen Cookbook Moosewood new Mollie New book
    book
    book
    book
    THE NEW MOOSEWOOD COOKBOOK by MOLLIE KATZEN See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Brand new softcover book 237 pages with 16 full colour pages of food photos and Mollie's trademark hand-written recipes and gorgeous drawings. Published 2000 Since the original publication of the Moosewood Cookbook in 1977 this influential and enormously popular cookbook has been at the forefront of the revolution in western eating habits. Moosewood was listed by the New York Times as one of the top ten bestselling cookbooks of all time and no wonder. With her sophisticated easy-to-prepare vegetarian recipes charming pen-and-ink drawings hand lettering and conversational tone Mollie Katzen intro more details.....
  • Jamie with brand new hardcover Cook cookbook
    book
    book
    book
    COOK with JAMIE My Guide to Making You a Better Cook by Jamie Oliver See lots more cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 448 pages. With this ultimate kitchen companion you can be a student of Jamie's in your own home. Learn the skills that the trainees at Jamie's Fifteen restaurant learn during their first year from basic techniques to advice on ingredients and how to put dishes together. The 100 new recipes range from the very simple to those that appear on the menu at Fifteen. It's a celebration of learning seasonality and good food! With Jamie as your teacher enjoy making the delicious recipes that feature regularly at the restaurant. With hints tips advice and clear photographs more here.....
  • Harmony Balance cookbook hardcover Perry new Neil
    book
    book
    book
    BALANCE AND HARMONY Asian Food by NEIL PERRY To see other cookbooks by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks please click here New hardcover book with dustjacket superb photography recipes ranging from basics to banquets. 400 pages published October 2008. One of the things I love most about Asian food is that it is made for the shared table and that is how I love to eat. A bowl of rice a few dishes some friends and family and a nice glass of wine or two; I can’t think of a better way to spend an evening. - Neil Perry In Balance Harmony Neil Perry revels in his love for Asian cooking: the great flavours the contrasts in tastes and textures and the way that just about anything can be cooke more.....
  • Fire new Manfield
    book
    book
    FIRE by CHRISTINE MANFIELD To see other International cookbooks at The Bookshelf Of Oz click here New hardcover book beautifully presented in slipcase. 584 pages with lots of beautiful colour photos published 2008 With an insatiable appetite for travel food and new experiences Christine Manfield has traversed the globe in search of inspiration. Her quest has taken her from Tokyo to Istanbul and from Hanoi to Marrakech. Now in Fire Christien shares her world of flavour: her favourite places the memorable dishes she has enjoyed along the way and the recipes they have inspired her to create. Her verve and irrepressible enthusiasm make her an excellent travelling companion and she leaves no ston more details.....
  • cookbook Table Stephanie Alexander
    book
    book
    A SHARED TABLE by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1999 248 pages. Stephanie has long been an outspoken champion of Australian produce. In A Shared Table she travels to seven different regions across the continent to introduce you to some of the unsung Australian characters who are helping us change the way we eat and drink. The seven chapters of this book mirror the episodes in the ABC's television series of the same name. Stunning full-colour photographs and over 80 recipes captu find out more.....
  • Plenty
    book
    book
    book
    PLENTY Ottolenghi Vegetables by Yotam Ottolenghi See other great cookbooks by celeb chefs and favourite cooks - click here Brand new hardcover cookbook with dustjacket due for publication May 2010. 288 pages Yotam Ottolenghi has established himself as one of the most exciting new talents in the world of cookery and food writing thanks to his fabulous restaurants and bestselling Ottolenghi Cookbook which he co-authored with Sami Tamimi. This exclusive collection of vegetarian recipes was inspired by his column 'The New Vegetarian' for the Guardian's Weekend magazine and features both brand-new recipes and dishes first devised for the column. Yotam's food inspiration comes from his strong Medi more details.....
  • Feasts Stories Stephanie
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S FEASTS and STORIES by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's second book and is now out of print. Published 1988 305 pages. A celebration of food experiences new tastes and traditions. This is a book of culinary tales ideas and ingredients – and over 170 recipes from all over the world. It's about how the experience of eating is a way of looking at the world and how a heightened appreciation of the colours textures and smells of food adds to the enjoyment of each bite. This book has the recipe for Stephanie's Favourite find out more.....
  • Philip cookbook hardcover Decadence Johnson new
    book
    book
    DECADENCE Desserts by PHILIP JOHNSON New hardcover book with dustjacket. 192 pages published 2008. Superb photography by Jared Fowler This glorious collection of lush exquisite decadent desserts from acclaimed chef Philip Johnson will have your tastebuds tingling with pleasure. Dreamy creamy chilled chocolatey fruity hot iced - whatever you are craving you’ll find it here with over 90 exquisite show-stealing mouth-dropping extravaganzas to choose from. Thie book contains jut what you need for that perfect afternoon indulgence or a memorable ending to any meal. Whether you're out to impress or just to indulge Decadence is a book to treasure and adore. Chapters include: Crazy for Chocola click here.....
  • softcover Feast Lawson
    book
    book
    FEAST Food That Celebrates Life by Nigella Lawson See other books by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks click here New softcover book 472 pages loads of beautiful colour photos. A feast for the eyes and the senses and now available in a handsome paperback edition Feast is a must for every kitchen. In the style and tradition of Nigella's classic How to Eat it applies those same 'Pleasures and Principles of Good Food' to celebrations from feast days to everyday happiness. Essentially about families and food about public holidays and private passions about how to celebrate the small pleasures as well as the big occasions it includes everything from Christmas Thanksgiving Hanukkah and Eid to Pa more information.....
  • hardcover book print Studd Will rare Cheese out
    book
    book
    book
    CHALK AND CHEESE by Will Studd See other rare out of print collectable and vintage cookbooks click here Hardcover book with dustjacket in excellent condition. Published in 1999 248 pages with photography by Adrian Lander. Clean book tight binding minor 'bumps' to board corners no writing marks tears or loose pages. The page preceding the title page has been neatly cut out. Purchase price includes free delivery by Courier or Registered Post within Australia. International buyers please contact me for a shipping quote. One of the things that makes Chalk and Cheese very special is the fact that the author really understands cheese and cheesemaking. Will Studd illuminates the details which make more here.....
  • Eating hardcover new Cooking cookbook Byron
    book
    book
    book
    BYRON Cooking and Eating by Steven Snow See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Superb new hardcover book with dustjacket. 256 pages with stunning 'I wish I was in Byron right now' photos by Brett Boardman. Byron: Cooking and Eating is a lavish book about the food and lifestyle of the iconic Australian coastal town Byron Bay as seen through the eyes of one of its favourite chefs and inhabitants. Join Steven Snow as he immerses himself in Byron’s relaxed way of life – whether he’s chilling out with friends at home at Possum Creek or lazing in the grass with a beach-side picnic. Steven has drawn inspiration from his extensive travels to create food that is nutri click here.....
  • Kwong
    book
    book
    MY CHINA A Feast for all the Senses by KYLIE KWONG Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket. 484 pages Travel with Kylie Kwong as she rediscovers her Chinese heritage exploring the food and culture of a vast and enigmatic country. Her inspiring journey takes her from the rural simplicity of her ancestral village in China's southwest to the wilds of the Tibetan plateau and the stylish modernity of Hong Kong and Shanghai. Whether searching for the perfect dumpling in Shanghai exploring the contemporary art scene in Beijing and Hong Kong rifling through sacks of spices the size of mattresses in Chengdu or marvelling at the silkiness of freshly made noodles in Xi'an Kylie is tireless in her ques more details.....
  • recipe Cookery hardcover
    book
    book
    book
    PHILIP HARBEN'S COOKERY ENCYCLOPEDIA by Philip Harben See other vintage retro and out of print cookbooks click here Hardcover book with dustjacket in good condition. Published 1955 480 pages with B W and colour photographs throughout. Clean book tight binding minor chipping to dustjacket edges name inside front cover no other marks tears loose or missing pages. Dustjacket is covered in clear protective mylar. The blurb of the book: The author of this entirely new A-Z guide to good cooking needs no introduction to the millions of British families who own a television set. Philip Harben whose entertaining demonstrations of cookery on the BBC's Television Service have made him a host of friends more information.....
  • Pressure cookbook softcover Cooker Book new Recipe
    book
    book
    book
    The PRESSURE COOKER Recipe Book More than 80 delicious recipes using this safe time-saving and energy-efficient way to cook by SUZANNE GIBBS See other Pressure Cooker cookbooks click here New soctcover book 186 pages published 2009 Consummate home cook and magazine editor Suzanne Gibbs shows us how to use a pressure cooker to create slow-cooked flavour in a fast-paced world. Pressure cookers allow us to cook quickly cheaply and efficiently. The food is cooked in liquid at high temperatures which shortens cooking time by up to 70 per cent. Because the method seals in flavour and nutrition cheaper ingredients can be used to great effect. Here Suzanne selects more than 80 of her favourite press more here.....
  • Fulton Margaret book Crock recipe used Cooker Slow Cookbook
    book
    book
    book
    The MARGARET FULTON CROCK POT Cookbook See other Slow Cooker Books click here Used softcover book in very good condition. 80 pages no marked torn loose or missing pages. The Margaret Fulton Crock-Pot Cookbook is an essential aid for all cooks today and provides recipes for a wide range of dishes including Soups Chicken Meats Roasts Fish Vegetables Lentil dishes Bread and cakes Desserts Bottled fruit Breakfasts Contains colour photos measurements are in metric imperial and cups and spoons. Includes a very helpful chapter on Adapting Your Favourite Recipes for Crock-Pot Cookery. See more cookbooks by Margaret Fulton Suzanne Gibbs click here About the author Margaret Isobel Fulton (born 1924 in find out more.....
  • hardcover Neale
    book
    book
    book
    THE ACCIDENTAL FOODIE by NEALE WHITAKER To see other cookbooks by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks please click here New hardcover book. 240 pages with lots of beautiful colour photos and over 90 recipes In his career as a food magazine editor in both the UK and Australia Neale Whitaker has met and been inspired by some of the food world's best known and most influential people. This book features 23 of his food heroes - amongst them chefs cooks restauranteurs and food writers . In a profile of each based on personal interviews he examines what has influenced them and the impact they have had on their industry. Each person has contributed several favourite recipes many of which are introd more details.....
  • hardcover
    book
    book
    book
    FRENCH by DAMIEN PIGNOLET Brand new hardcover book. RRP $ 69.95. 402 pages A chef dedicated to the improvement and refinement of his craft Damien Pignolet has made his name with immaculately prepared and simply presented food inspired by French classical and provincial cooking. Keen to pass on his knowledge of the techniques and methods he has honed over the years he has devoted himself to writing this comprehensive collection of timeless French recipes specifically adapted for Australian ingredients and tastes. Here are essential recipes for everything from basic brown stock and foolproof mayonnaise to rustic country terrines and hearty braises not to mention an extensive journey into the m more information.....
  • new hardcover Christmas Donna cookbook
    book
    book
    book
    SIMPLE ESSENTIALS - CHRISTMAS by DONNA HAY See other Christmas Books click here New hardcover book 80 pages published 2007. An ideal gift for a special person or for yourself! Donna Hay whose bestselling books Modern Classics Food Fast Off the Shelf and The Instant Cook made food simple fresh and modern is set to change the way you think about Christmas. Take the hassles out of the festive season with this stunning gift-format book. Here you'll find simple recipes and menu planners for a traditional Christmas a modern Christmas or a speedy Christmas. Includes delicious Sweet Treats and fabulous ideas for decorating trees and the home table settings gift ideas for food lovers and gift-wrap su more here.....



Professional cookbooks are designed for the use of working chefs and culinary students and sometimes double as textbooks for culinary schools. Such books deal not only in recipes and techniques, but often service and kitchen workflow matters. Many such books deal in substantially larger quantities than home cookbooks, such as making sauces by the liter or preparing dishes for large numbers of people in a catering setting. While the most famous of such books today are books like Le guide culinaire by Escoffier or The Professional Chef by the Culinary Institute of America, such books go at least back to medieval times, represented then by works such as Taillevent's Viandier and Chiquart d'Amiço's Du fait de cuisine.

Single-subject books, usually dealing with a specific ingredient, technique, or class of dishes, are quite common as well; indeed, some imprints such as Chronicle Books have specialized in this sort of book, with books on dishes like curries, pizza, and simplified ethnic food. Popular subjects for narrow-subject books on technique include grilling/barbecue, baking, outdoor cooking, and even recipe cloning.

Cookbooks can also document the food of a specific chef (particularly in conjunction with a cooking show) or restaurant. Many of these books, particularly those written by or for a well-established cook with a long-running TV show or popular restaurant, become part of extended series of books that can be released over the course of many years. Popular chef-authors throughout history include people such as Julia Child, James Beard, Nigella Lawson, Edouard de Pomiane, Jeff Smith, Emeril Lagasse, Claudia Roden, Madhur Jaffrey, Katsuyo Kobayashi, and possibly even Apicius, the semi-pseudonymous author of the Roman cookbook De re coquinaria, who shared a name with at least one other famous food figure of the ancient world.