Used 2nd Hand Books AudioBooks Audio CD Present Birthday and gift ideas PDF Print E-mail

  • softcover book Landy New Skulduggery Pleasant



    SKULDUGGERY PLEASANT Book 1 by DEREK LANDY See other children's fiction click here New softcover book published 2007 384 pages. Buffy meets Dr Who meets Ghostbusters in this thrilling new book you won't want to put down! So you won′t keep anything from me again? He put his hand to his chest. Cross my heart and hope to die. Okay then. Though you don′t actually have a heart she said. I know. And technically you′ve already died. I know that too. Just so we′re clear. Meet Skulduggery Pleasant; wise cracking detective powerful magician master of dirty tricks and burglary (in the name of the greater good of course) oh yeah and dead! Stephanie′s uncle Gordon is a write extra info.....
  • Recruit Book CHERUB New book



    THE RECRUIT CHERUB series Book 1 by ROBERT MUCHAMORE See other children's fiction click here New softcover book first published 2004 330 pages. Suitable for readers aged 12 and older Meet James the gang for the first time. CHERUB: The Recruit tells James Adams' story from the day his mother dies. Read about his transformation from a couch potato into a skilled CHERUB agent. Meet Lauren Kyle Kerry and the rest of the cherubs for the first time and learn how James foiled the biggest terrorist massacre in British history. A terrorist doesn't let strangers in her flat because they might be undercover police or intelligence agents but her children bring their mates home and they run all over the more here.....
  • hardcover Annie book recipe Rigg Christmas New Cupcakes



    CHRISTMAS CUPCAKES by Annie Rigg See other Christmas books click here New small hardcover book 64 pages published 2010. Delicious full colour photos and step-by-step instructions ~*~ Adorable achievable ideas for gorgeous Christmas cupcakes ~*~ Baking queen Annie Rigg is back with gorgeous and achievable ideas for Christmas cupcakes. If you are a novice baker and would like to make something pretty but un-fussy to bring to a festive party why not look at the Simple chapter for inspiration? Try the gingerbread cupcakes which will fill the house with the warming spiced smells of Christmas. Cute cupcakes will appeal to the little kid in all of us - make a basket of adorable snowmen complete wit click here.....
  • New Dorothy Gawler Recipe cookbook Edgelow



    RECIPE FOR LIFE 1 The Gawler Foundation Cookbook by DOROTHY EDGELOW See other books by about Ian Gawler and the Gawler Foundation click here New softcover book 172 pages. New revised edition published 2009 Delicious healthy recipes with important nutritional information Recipe for Life 1: The Gawler Foundation Cookbook is ideal for anyone who is responsible for making day to day nutrition decisions whether cooking for themselves or for others. There truly is something for everyone in this inspired work. Not only is there an extensive range of delicious and nutritious recipes but the author has thought of everything! From a suggested 28 day plan made complete with a supermarket/he more here.....
  • Womens Weekly Cakes book Cookbook recipe used baking



    CAKES and SLICES An Australian Women's Weekly cookbook To see other Baking books click here Used softcover book in very good condition 128 pages. With colour photos of every recipe and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions. Cake-making is an enviable art. Cakes and Slices makes it easy for you with a magnificent array of cakes and slices some rich and scrumptious others using nuts fruit yoghurt and vegetables giving a new health slant to old favourites and newly created recipes. You'll find cakes to delight the most addicted chocophile - plus numerous special occasion cakes and slices that will always impress. The book includes baking tips and suggested keeping times in each section plus find out more.....
  • softcover Australian cookbook Quick



    QUICK MIX CAKES by The Australian Womens Weekly To see other Cake Cupcake and Baking books click here New softcover book 120 pages published 2010. Gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos and step-by-step instructions. If you have lots of ideas but not a lot of time Quick Miz Cakes is the book for you : no-fuss baking with sensational results! From simple sponges and easy loaf cakes to more elaborate creations there are numerous suggestions for easy-to-make cakes with all the inspiration you need for success every time. So if you have 20 minutes in which to whip up the mixture then put it in the oven to cook we have the cake for you! There are also plenty of ideas for simple decorating and servi more information.....
  • Cake Used Weekly softcover Children's Book Australian Womens cookbook Birthday



    CHILDREN'S BIRTHDAY CAKE BOOK an Australian Women's Weekly cookbook To see other Children's Birthday Cake books click here Used softcover book in good condition 128 pages gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos. In some copies middle page is either loose and taped to book or missing and a double-sided full colour photocopy will be provided. Over 100 exciting party cakes to choose from! Contents include: Before you start to make the cake Vienna cream Fluffy frosting Storybook favourites Sport Animals Numbers Icecream cakes Friendly folk For boys For girls Three easy cakes For everyone Centrepiece for the party table Index. Cake designs include: Humpty Dumpty Little Miss Muffet Gingerbread House click here.....
  • George's Roald Marvellous book Medicine



    GEORGE'S MARVELLOUS MEDICINE by ROALD DAHL See other Roald Dahl books click here New softcover book 132 pages. Illustrations by Quentin Blake. George doesn't like his Grandma one little bit. She's mean and nasty and always complaining. George can do nothing right in Grandma's eyes so when it's time for her medicine he decides to give her a does of his own special brew. Ingredients in George's Marvellous Medicine include: Bathroom Items: Golden Gloss Hair Shampoo toothpaste some shaving soap vitamin enriched face cream hair remover Brillident false teeth cleaner Dishworth's Famous Dandruff Cure liquid paraffin Nevermore Ponking Deodorant Spray and nail varnish. Shed Items: Chicken Medicine Ho more here.....
  • cookbook Weekly Absolutely Cook To Australian hardcover How new Everything Womens Cook



    COOK How to Cook Absolutely Everything An Australian Women's Weekly Cookbook See more cookbooks click here Large new hardcover book published 2006 688 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. The only cookbook you'll ever need Cook: How to cook absolutely everything is the quintessential guide for every cook. The range of recipes covers breakfast lunch and dinner party food and drinks festive food for special occasions fabulous desserts and cakes and everything in between. And that's just the beginning - it also contains a definitive how-to section detailins important cooking techniques information about buying and storing food cookware and kitchen equipment and a huge glossary of cookery term extra info.....
  • I book While Marsden



    WHILE I LIVE by JOHN MARSDEN See other books by John Marsden at The Bookshelf of Oz click here New softcover book 310 pages The first book in The Ellie Chronicles the post-war series featuring the immensely popular Ellie Linton heroine and narrator of the Tomorrow Series. "We were halfway up the spur when we heard it. Homer and Gavin and I just the three of us… I’d say there were fifteen shots in the first volley evenly spaced lasting about twenty-five seconds… All the way down the spur I’d heard the scattered shots getting closer as I got closer and all the way down I tried to think of reasonable explanations for them and I couldn’t think of a single thing th click here.....
  • cookbook softcover Easy Weekly Australian Made French Womens Cooking



    FRENCH COOKING MADE EASY An Australian Women's Weekly Cookbook See other International cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition. Published 1989 128 pages lots of beautiful colour photos. French cooking traditionally conjures up images of food that is deliciously rich in flavour stylish in presentation and complex in its preparation. The Australian Women's Weekly Test Kitchen has seliected well known French dishes and adapted them slightly to suit Australian tastes and lifestyles. They have also simplified them with the inclusion of essential step-by-step instructions. The results are sure to please. Bon appetit! Stylish and classic French dishes including Bouillabaisse more information.....
  • Australian Cakes Pattern Weekly Fantastic No Womens softcover cookbook used sheet



    FANTASTIC CAKES an Australian Women's Weekly cookbook To see other Children's Birthday Cake books click here Used softcover book in very good condition published 1998 120 pages. With gorgeous mouthwatering colour photos of every cake and easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions with photos. Unfortunately the pattern sheet that originally came with the book is missing but many of the cakes can be created without the pattern sheet. It's my party .... and I really want a Thomas The Tank Engine birthday cake to share with MY friends!. Don't worry - Thomas is here along with Spot and Humphrey and dozens more Fantastic Cakes for making birthday dreams come true. Along with ballerinas and bush crea extra info.....
  • Cakes Party Australian recipe New Women's book softcover Kids' Little Weekly



    KIDS' LITTLE PARTY CAKES An Australian Women's Weekly Cookbook To see other Children's Birthday Cake books click here New softcover book with clever designs gorgeous full-colour photos template sheet and step-by-step instructions. 184 pages. Kids' Little Party Cakes is a bumper book of pint-size party cakes from the experts. Little party cakes are very popular at birthday parties and other celebrations and they're ideal for snacks at school. They're fun to make and children love the idea of a small cake especially made for them plus one for each of their friends. There are animals and insects space creatures and cricket balls farmyards and cars and trains and ghosts. Most cakes are decorated extra info.....
  • book Coil softcover Landy



    SKULDUGGERY PLEASANT MORTAL COIL Book 5 by DEREK LANDY See other children's fiction click here New softcover book 320 pages. Suitable for children aged 9 and older Skulduggery Pleasant is back and reunited with his original head. But all is not well in the magical world - for one thing foreign powers are conspiring to take over the Irish Sanctuary and for another thing Valkyrie has discovered she might be the sorceress set to destroy the world. The problem is she doesn't feel she can tell Skulduggery what she's learned ... and that's how all the trouble starts. With Valkyrie on a quest of her own to seal her name and prevent her evil destiny from coming to pass Skulduggery and the gang are e more details.....
  • with Prevent Foods Fight Beliveau cancer



    COOKING WITH FOODS THAT FIGHT CANCER Preventing and treating cancer through diet by RICHARD BELIVEAU PhD and DENIS GINGRAS PhD See books by about Ian Gawler and the Gawler Foundation click here New softcover book 272 pages. Published 2008 Foods That Fight Cancer kick-started a revolution in our understanding of the cancer-fighting properties of food. Now we know the value of green tea dark chocolate and red wine how can we incorporate these foods into our daily diet in practical and creative ways? Authors Richard Beliveau and Denis Gingras have teamed up with top professional restaurant chefs to do just that and this book is the result. Featuring 160 specially created mouth-watering recipes click here.....
  • New recipe



    COCKTAILS Drinks for every occasion An Australian Women's Weekly Cookbook To see other Women's Weekly cookbooks click here New softcover book with full-colour photos and a great selection of alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks. 128 pages. Get any gathering of friends or family off to a great start with a specially made cocktail - for the perfect blend of classic spirits or coolest juices we've got it covered. When to drink a Margarita when to serve a Brandy Alexander and what to make for that celebration brunch And not everything has to be alcoholic - a range of non-alcoholic Mocktails complete the fun for all your guests. With some great ideas for serving suggestions - no cocktail umbrellas more information.....
  • Gina Baby Contented Book softcover New Ford book Toddler with



    The CONTENTED BABY with TODDLER Book by GINA FORD See more books by Gina Ford click here New softcover book 338 pages published 2009. One of the most exciting moments in a parent's life is introducing a toddler to their new baby brother or sister. But alongside the joy of having two younger children comes the challenge of balancing their different needs. The prospect of bringing a tiny baby home when you already have a toddler can be extremely daunting. Life with a newborn baby is tiring and challenging enough but with a demanding elder brother or sister to deal with too how do you cope? Written in the same reassuring accessible style as Gina Ford's bestselling The Contented Little Baby Book more information.....
  • Guide th Ed Peru USED Travel Rough


    THE ROUGH GUIDE TO PERU 5th Edition Softcover ex-library book in very good condition. 622 pages published Sept 2003 The Rough Guide to Peru is the ultimate handbook to one of the world's most fascinating countries featuring: Full colour section introducing Peru's highlights Comprehensive coverage of all the sights from the Inca citadel of Macchu Picchu to the spectacular Amazon jungle Up-to-the-minute listings for the bet places to stay and eat plus the lowdown on nightlife and the vibrant music scene Practical advice on a range of exciting activities including rafting trekking in the Andes and jungle tours Expert background on Peru's culture history and indigenous communities Maps and plans more here.....